And the winner is…

Filed under: Chambers Quiz,Family Places — Chamberlain @ 9:45 pm
No. 27

It is with serious misgivings that we are forced to announce that

Calvin Gatch Jr

is the winner of the Chambers Name That Tree Quiz. His shifty entry, Prunus americana is, begrudgingly, the correct answer, but only because of a very lenient naming system that allows Prunus americana var lanata as a synonym for Prunus mexicana S. Watson which is really what this tree is.

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ay)
Genus: Prunus (PROO-nus)
Species: mexicana (meks-sih-KAY-nuh)
Synonym:Prunus americana var. lanata <--here is the offending, lax synonym! Cost us a jar of Maple Syrup!
Synonym:Prunus lanata
Synonym:Prunus mexicana var. flutonensis
Synonym:Prunus mexicana var. polyandra
Synonym:Prunus pensylvanica var. mollis

The following is an excerpt from a detailed description which can be found online here:

“From Missouri to Texas, Mexican plum sets the woods ablaze in late winter with splashes of white in an otherwise barren landscape……

Poking out of the still-dormant countryside, Mexican plum appears as a companion to redbud (Cercis canadensis), welcoming us to a warmer season ahead. Unlike the thicket-forming native plums, this fine specimen is a single-trunked, irregularly shaped tree reaching 25 feet tall and does not normally produce suckers. Where it’s not crowded it will spread as wide as a callery.”

As though this wasn’t enough, David Pentland, although incorrect in calling the tree a flowering dogwood (he was in good company given that Suzanne Skinner and Eleanor Kalish also offered that suggestion) correctly identified the site – between the Wild Steer Pasture and the Horse Pasture. Mind you, the real name for this site is the Horse Cemetery, since this is where Sweet Rocket, Honey and Dusty repose. That’ll probably cost us another jar of Maple Syrup!

Kudos to all the participants who were willing to “go out on a limb” …ouch….

Maple syrup is in the mail

The Management

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment